Page Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

Button

Wax Pop Privacy Policy

 

Contact Details 

WaxPop, Raglans, Anna Valley, SP11 7ND

T: 07880 795041

E: waxpop@outlook.com

 

Privacy Notice last amended on 22/09/22

 

Information Collection

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Purchase Information: Name, Delivery Address, E-mail Addresses, Phone Number. This is used to process your order.

  • Device Information: including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what website or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you react to the website. This is to help us understand our website and where we can improve

  • Contact Form Information: Name, Address, E-mail Address. If contacting by social media we will collect your social media handle.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • The purchase of goods

  • To receive our marketing & newsletter emails

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your order and contact you with regards to your order, and/or to contact you with our marketing & newsletter emails.

 

We do not share this information with other individuals or businesses

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

  • Device Information: we collect automatically when you visit our website is stored in password protected systems provided by our website provider WIX and web analytics provider Google Analytics

  • ·Contact Information: Depending on how information is initially received, contact information is stored in a database on our website, in our email system (Mail provided by Apple) or on a social media platform (Messenger or Direct Messages). 

  • ·Order Information: The information captured when confirming an order is stored in a password protected systems provided by our website store Wix Stores. Only a payment transaction ID and method are shared with us; we do not see or store any payment card details. These are processed securely on our behalf by Wix Payments or PayPal (Europe) Ltd, depending on your chosen payment method at checkout.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: waxpop@outlook.com or 07880 795041 if you wish to make a request.

 

Consent

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Amy Sommerville (waxpop@outlook.com)

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at waxpop@outlook.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk